Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy


Welcome to KinderCloud’s Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy


1. Privacy Policy – Management of Personal Information

When you use KinderCloud website, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

– Updated January, 2017: his following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the KinderCloud website, http://www.kindercloud.com.au

This document describes the policy of KinderCloud’s management of client information. The allied health service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) APP guidelines.Client Information

Client files are held electronically via clinic management software, HealthKit. You can read HealthKit’s Privacy Policy and confidentiality policies here https://www.healthkit.com/terms-of-use. The information on each file includes personal information such as the name, address, contact details and other information which is relevant to the allied service being provided. Each file/document stored on HealthKit will also be copied to a secure USB as backup which is encrypted and password protected.

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us accordingly, use is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Purpose of holding information

The information is gathered as part of the assessment, intervention and treatment of the client’s condition. The information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables your health professional to provide a relevant and informed allied health service. We only gather information that is essential or beneficial in ensuring quality of service. If personal information is required for a secondary reason like marketing or newsletters, you will either be asked directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to opt out. Preferred billing options (i.e. direct deposit or PayPal) are selected prior to commencing services.

Requests for access to client information

At any stage clients may request to see the information about them kept on file. Your health professional may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy. All requests by clients for access to information held about them should be lodged with KinderCloud. These requests will be responded to within 10 working days and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

In general, Information will only be provided to third parties (e.g. teachers, doctors, therapists) if the information is required to ensure effective service provision or with your consent. Consent forms are completed prior to commencing these services.

Other than the above and as otherwise expressly stated elsewhere in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Concerns

If you have a concern about the management of your personal information, please inform your occupational therapist. Upon request you can obtain a copy of the National Privacy Principles, which describe your rights and how your information should be handled. Ultimately, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, or access to, your personal information, you may do so with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 1042.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website, so please re-visit the Statement to ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy statement.

Further Information

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Government – Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

telephone: 1300 363 992
email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
write: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Or visit website at www.oaic.gov.au

You can download a printable PDF copy of our Privacy Policy by clicking here


Google Analytics Advertising

 As part of our website maintenance, we engage in Google Analytics Advertising. We are required to notify you of:

  • The Google Analytics Advertising Features we’ve implemented.
  • How we and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.
  • How visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI’s consumer opt-out).

We also encourage you to look at Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web. See https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ for more details.

EU User Consent Policy

When using Google products (i.e. Google Analytics Advertising – see previous section) that incorporate this policy, certain disclosures must be given to and consents obtained from end users in the European Union where EU data protection law requires such disclosures and consents.

For end users in the European Union:

  • We must use commercially reasonable efforts to disclose clearly, and obtain consent to, any data collection, sharing and usage that takes place on any site, app, email publication or other property as a consequence of your use of Google products; and
  • We must use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that an end user is provided with clear and comprehensive information about, and consents to, the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on the end user’s device where such activity occurs in connection with a product to which this policy applies. (see next section – Cookie Policy)

2. Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time. Most Internet browsers support cookies; however, users can set their browsers to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. Further, users can delete cookies at any time.

When you visit, access, or use the website, mobile site, application, electronic newsletter or widget that links to this Cookie Policy (collectively “Site”) KinderCloud entities use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver and improve the Site, and to display relevant content, products, services and advertising.

We hope that this Cookie Policy helps you understand, and feel more confident about, our use of Cookies. If you have any further queries or requests, please contact us.

By using the Site, you agree that we can use these Cookies as described in this Cookie Policy. We may change this Cookie Policy at any time. Please take a look at the Last Updated date at the start of this policy to see when this Cookie Policy was last updated. Any changes in this Cookie Policy will become effective when we make the revised Cookie Policy available on or through the Site.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website(s). We may employ the learnings of your behavior on our website(s) to serve you with targeted advertisements on third-party website(s) in an effort to “re-market” our products and services to you.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use a variety of different types of Cookies on our Sites. Different Cookies have different specific purposes but in general they are all used so that we can improve your experience in using our Sites and interacting with us. Some of the purposes of different Cookies we use are described below.

(A) Some Cookies are essential to the Site in order to facilitate our log-in process and enable you to move around it and to use its features. Without these Cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features, and the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.

(B) We may use Cookies to allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing the Site, and to provide enhanced and more personalized content and features, such as customizing a certain webpage, providing relevant advertising or editorial content, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion and for other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog.

(C) We may use Cookies to receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device (“UDID”), geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device.

(D) We and our service providers and advertisers may use analytics Cookies, which are sometimes called performance cookies, to collect information about your use of the Site and enable us to improve the way it works. Analytics Cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance, which pages you go to most. The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, help us record any difficulties you have with the Site and show us whether our advertising is effective or not.

(E) We and our service providers and advertisers may use advertising Cookies to deliver ads that we believe are more relevant to you and your interests. For example, we may use targeting or advertising Cookies to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our Site, to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns as well as to customize the advertising and content you receive on our Site.

(F) Social plug-in tracking Cookies can be used to track both members and non-members of social networks for additional purposes such as behavioural advertising, analytics, and market research.

All information derived from these Cookies may be combined with other information acquired from third parties, and we may share this information with other organizations, such as advertisers, provided it is anonymised.

How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

Cookies and ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research, and performance reporting for advertisers. Pixels enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you, and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

Although we do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behavior on third-party sites, we do use aggregate data from third parties to show you relevant, interest-based advertising. We do not provide any personal information that we collect to advertisers. You can opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. Opting out will not remove advertising from the pages you visit, but, instead, opting out will result in the ads you see not being matched to your interests. This implies that the ad(s) you see will not be matched to your interests by those specific cookies.

How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies, and we encourage you to consult the privacy policies of these third party vendors on their websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

How do I reject and delete cookies (“Opt Out”)?

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to our KinderCloud website by clicking on the cookie preferences on our website(s). You can change your preferences for the KinderCloud website by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly. You may also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. By using our website without deleting or rejecting some or all cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected on your device.


Contacting us

KinderCloud welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
KinderCloud,
PO Box 666, Cleveland
QLD, Australia, 4163

E-mailinfo@kindercloud.com.au

Phone: 0409 279 728